Bmllen AGM 9 May 2016 383

Committee of Management

Committee of Management - 2017

2017 BMLLEN ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

The 2017 Annual General Meeting of the Brimbank/Melton Local Learning & Employment Network Inc (BMLLEN) was held on Thursday 27 April 2017 at Quest Apartments, Caroline Springs Boulevard, Caroline Springs from 5:00pm to 6:30pm.

  • Approximately 30 people attended the AGM.
  • Guest Speaker was Maria Cox, the Work Place Learning Coordinator from the BMLLEN.  Maria outlined the BMLLEN implementation of the reformed SWL contract.  In October 2015, the Department of Education and Training allocated the delivery of the 2016 SWL Program to the State wide LLEN Network.  Maria outlined the purpose of the program and the BMLLEN approach and success in delivering this new and reformed model of student work placement.

Click on the link below to view the 2016 BMLLEN Annual Report:

BMLLEN - 2016 Annual Report

Committee of Management Meetings - 2017

The Committee of Management structure is set out in the Articles of Incorporation. The Committee usually meets every three months to oversee the development of projects and to monitor progress in meeting our goals.

Meetings are held from 9:00am until 11:00am

  • Monday 13 February 2017 9:00-11:00am
  • Thursday 27 April 2016 - Annual General Meeting (Quest Caroline Springs)-5:00pm to 6:30pm
  • Monday 19 June 2017 (BMLLEN offices) 9:00-11:00am
  • Monday 11 September 2017 (BMLLEN offices) 9:00-11:00am
  • Thursday 7 December 2017 11:00am - 12:00noon

Committee of Management Members

The following Committee of Management members were elected 27 April 2017.

CategoryOrganisationName
1Sunshine CollegeBLUNT, Tim (2016)
1Melton Secondary CollegeREYNOLDS, David (2016)
1Marian CollegePISANI, Ray (2016)
1Lakeview Senior CollegeRULE, Shayne (2016)
(DEPUTY TREASURER)
2Bendigo Kangan InstituteHUGHES, Genna (2016)
3Djerriwarrh Community & Education Services (DCES)
HEFFERNAN, Trish (2015)
(TREASURER)


3AMESWEAVER, Heather (2015)
(CHAIRPERSON)
4Federation UniversityBRAY, Russell (2015)
4MEGTGLADWELL, Olwen (2016)
(DEPUTY CHAIR)
51 Vacancy
6WCIGMIERS, Ron (2017)
6AGAMIKHAEL, Joanne (2015)
7Brimbank City CouncilKERR, Lauren (2016)
7Melton City CouncilGOODIE, Mark (2016)
(SECRETARY)
8Department of Education and TrainingSIMPSON, Tony (2016)
8Department of Health & Human Services (DHHS)GEBRE-SELASSIE, Haileluel (2015)
9Western Suburbs Indigenous Gathering PlaceMARION, Michelle (2016)
10Resident/Education ConsultantLEWANSKI, Rose (2015)

Committee of Management Representation

Cat. No.Membership CategoryNo. of Representatives
Total Committee Members:17
1Schools4
2TAFE Institutes or Universities with TAFE sectors1
3Adult, Community Education organisations2
4Other education and training organisations including private registered training organisations, universities and group training companies2
5Trade Unions0
6Employers/Peak employer organisations / Regional employer organisations and employment agencies2
7Local Governments2
8Other Community Agencies and organisations, Commonwealth and State government departments, School Focused Youth Service, Adult, Community and Further Education Regional Councils, Regional Youth Councils, Area Consultative Committees, parent organisations etc2
9Koorie organisations, Peak Koorie agencies and Regional Koorie organisations1
10Community Members1
11Nominated by the Committee who shall be a Community Member or a person associated with an Organisational member0